Privacy Policy

Birth Announcement App Pty Limited (Birth Announcement App, we, us or our) operates BirthAnnouncementApp.com and mobile application (together, the Site).

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information we receive from users of the Site.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to Birth Announcement App collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Collection

When registering to use our Site, and when using our Site, we will ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, email address, phone number, address, photographs and credit card details.

Use

The Site is an easy to use application via web, iOS and Android which allows users to to share a birth announcement with information (name, height, weight, time and date of birth) to friends and family.

We may use your personal information in order to contact you in order to gather more information about your Birth Announcement.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about improvements and new versions and features of the Site, and new services offered on the Site. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in emails, or by contacting us at the email address below.

Disclosure

We will not generally disclose personal information to third parties, other than for a purpose directly related to our activities.

When submitting your Birth Announcement on the Site, unless you specifically choose otherwise, we may share your Birth Announcement, and/or details with the personal information you have provided with businesses that can communicate and provide products and services that are birth and baby related. This personal information is disclosed so that the business can communicate with you directly or via the Site.

You can also choose whether the Birth Announcement should be uploaded to social media sites, such as Twitter and Facebook. If you choose, your Birth Announcement, with the information that you have chosen to be published with the Birth Announcement, will be posted to your pages on those social media sites.

In order to deliver our services to you, we may need to disclose personal information to agents and contractors who support the operation of our business, such as credit card processors and service providers for the purposes of email distribution.

Protection of Personal Information

We maintain standards and security procedures to prevent misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is held electronically on the information technology systems of Birth Announcement App and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who may require access in connection with the purposes described in this policy.

Access to Personal Information

If you are a user of the Site, you may access personal information we hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you or request correction of it, most personal information can be updated and corrected directly by logging in to your account details on the Site. If there are aspects of personal information that cannot be updated directly, then you can request access and correction of your personal information by clicking on the Contact Us link on the Site.

Birth Announcements

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to:

Privacy Officer

Birth Announcement App Pty Ltd
Suite 202, Level 2,
1 Alfred Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
By email: hello@blackcitrus.com.au

If the Birth Announcement remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAICs website: oaic.gov.au

Changes to our privacy policy

Birth Announcement App may amend this policy from time to time. If Birth Announcement App makes substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or discloses personal information via the Site, it will publish an updated privacy policy.